Terror Strikes Village at Midnight,
Bringing Fear, Destruction
KAMPONG PREANG, Battambang Province - Most of the residents of this village 12 km south of Battambang city on Route Five were fast asleep when Khmer Rouge guerrillas attacked at midnight on Feb 13.
March 2,
But they woke with a start as rebels fired AK-47 rounds into the air, alerting the terrified villagers to the fact that they were there.
Gian Naron, 50, was perhaps more nervous than the others. A former soldier for both the pre-1970 government and the Lon Nol regime, the Khmer Rouge had wanted to execute him in 1977. Now, as a relatively prosperous villager with six cattle, a rice field and the money to build a new tin-roof house for his family, he was again "the enemy."
He was prepared, though, having dug two bunkers 5 meters deep, in which he and his wife, children and grandchildren spend every night.
The bunker worked. He and his family escaped the attack, although bullets were fired at his home and nearly all of his family’s belongings were stolen; the rest were burned.
At the time Gian Naron’s home was burned, the Khmer Rouge were nearly finished with their operation for the night.
They had already ransacked the police station and the homes of village leaders, although they had been unable to find the officials they were looking for.
"During these attacks, many of the men, especially those with leadership positions, often flee into the rice fields along with some of the children and leave the women to plead with the Khmer Rouge not to destroy their property," said one aid worker familiar with many of the scores of Khmer Rouge attacks on villages over the past two months.
Into the rice fields is where Ghong Niet, a 43-year-old widow, sent the youngest of her seven children when the attack began.
"They came to the front of my home yelling, ‘We want to speak to the owner of the house!’ " she said.
"I was scared so I didn’t say anything and hid. Then they set my house on fire. When they left, I ran with buckets to get water and put the fire out," she said.
Most other villagers along the UN-built side road near Route 5 had similar stories, but across the main road, where the village wat, school and clinic are located, the Khmer Rouge were very selective.
The clinic and a part of the school were destroyed. The school building, one of three, and the only one built with foreign money, was burned to the ground. The clinic, also built with foreign aid, was smashed to pieces. A wat only a few meters away was undisturbed.
Aid workers say the Khmer Rouge, since they began attacking villages earlier this year, have begun to specifically target foreign-aid projects for destruction.